Dellinger v. Bessent (1:25-cv-00385)
[…] The district court then ordered the President to recognize Dellinger as the agency head for two weeks. Despite the limited duration of that order, I would stay it immediately. As explained below, the President is immune from injunctions directing the performance of his official duties, and Article Il of the Constitution grants him the power to remove agency heads.

TRO granted
2025-02-13

Judge Amy Berman Jackson grants the TRO.

If you haven't been following this, here's the law — and here's what Trump did:
The Office of the Special Counsel is led by the Special Counsel, 5 U.S.C. § 1211(a), who
is "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" to serve "for a
term of five years." Id. § 1211(b). Congress requires that the Special Counsel must "be an attorney
5
Filed 02/12/25
Case 1:25-cv-00385-ABJ Document 14 Filed 02/12/25 Page 6 of 27